Privacy policy

General information

The following information give a basic overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data that can be used to personally identify you. Extensive information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Analytics tools and tools from third-party providers

Your surfing behavior can be statistically analyzed when you visit our website. This is primarily carried out by means of analytics programs using cookies. The analysis of your surfing behavior is normally carried out anonymously; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can refuse this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information about this can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can refuse this analysis. We will inform you of your refusal options in this privacy policy.

1. Data controller pursuant to Article 4(7) GDPR

HygCen Austria GmbH
Techno-Z Bauteil 3
Werksgelände 28
5500 Bischofshofen
Austria

Management Board:
Margarita Gilowsky, MBA
Prof. Dr. med. H.-P. Werner

Tel.: +43 (0) 6462 53 19
Fax: +43 (0) 6462 32 75 3
Email: info@hygcen.at

2. Data protection matters

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can directly contact our contact person for data protection matters, who is also available for requests for information, other requests, or complaints:

Margarita Gilowsky, MBA
Personal/confidential

HygCen Austria GmbH
Techno-Z Bauteil 3
Werksgelände 28
5500 Bischofshofen
Austria

E-Mail: info@hygcen.at

3. Security and protection of your personal data

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore use extreme care and the most advanced security standards in order to guarantee the maximum protection of your personal data.

We are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have accordingly taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the data protection rules are observed by us as well as by out external service providers.

Encryption

For security reasons, and to protect the transmission of confidential data that you send to us as the provider this website uses an SSL/TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the change in the address line of the browser from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock-symbol in your browser address line.

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Cookies will be saved on your computer when you use certain areas or functions of our website. These cookies are small text files that our website places on your hard drive through the browser you are using. They serve to make our website more user-friendly and effective. Cookies cannot execute any programs or transmit any viruses to your computer.

Most cookies that we use are what are known as "session cookies". They are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your terminal device for a longer period of time. These cookies contain information that can be used again during your next visit to our website.

You can adjust your browser to inform you when cookies are placed, to individually allow cookies, or to generally exclude cookies in certain cases, as well as to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The deactivation of cookies may impair the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required in order to carry out the electronic communication procedure or for the provision of certain functions desired by you are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically faultless and optimized provision of its services. The storage of other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behavior) is discussed separately in this Data Protection Declaration.

Server log files

The provider of this website collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes:

  • your IP address

  • date and time of the request

  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

  • content of the request (specific page)

  • access status/HTTP status code

  • respective data volume transfered

  • website from which the request is coming

  • browser

  • operating system and its interface

  • language and version of the browser software.


The collection of this information is required by us for technical purposes in order to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security (the legal basis is Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 (f) GDPR).

We do not merge these data with other data sources.

Contact forms

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, the information that you enter in the contact form including the contact information that you have provided there will be stored by us for the purposes of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be disclosed without your permission.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thereby carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal email message to us will suffice for this. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent will remain unaffected by this.

We shall retain the data entered in the contact form by you until you request their erasure, you withdraw your consent to their storage or the data storage is no longer required for its intended purpose (e.g. after the processing of your request has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Analytics tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider of these services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses what are known as "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to and stored at a Google server in the USA.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website as well as its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. Through this, your IP address will be shortened within the member states of the European Union or other contractual states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area before transfer to the USA. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Commissioned by the operators of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website and Internet use for website operators. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics process will not be merged with other data held by Google.

Browser add-on

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser; however, if you do so, you may be unable to use all features of this website. Further, you may prevent the collection of data generated by cookies (including your IP address) and related to the use of these websites, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser add-on from the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Refusal of data collection

You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. In doing so, an opt-out cookie will be placed which prevents future data collection when visiting our website:

Disable Google Analytics.

Further information about the treatment of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have entered into a contract with Google concerning order data processing and fully comply with the strict provisions of German Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from Google's interest-based advertising as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account, or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. The provider of these services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function allows target advertising groups created through Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked with the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. This way, personalized interest-based advertising messages based on your previous surfing behavior on one terminal device (e.g. your smartphone) can be displayed on another of your terminal devices (e.g. a tablet or PC).

If you have consented to this function, Google will link your browser history and browser app history with your Google account. This allows the same personalized advertising messages to be displayed on each end device on which you log into your Google account.

To facilitate this function, Google Analytics records users’ Google-authenticated IDs and links them temporarily to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account; to do so, simply click on the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

Data is collated in your Google Account solely on the basis of your consent, which you can give to or revoke from Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). If data is gathered but not collated in your Google account (e.g. because you do not possess a Google account or have opted out of the collation of the data), data is gathered on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the operator of the website has an interest in the anonymous analysis of visitors to the website for advertising purposes.

Further information and the terms and conditions of data protection can be found in Google’s Privacy and Terms at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google Ads and Google conversion tracking

This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

Within the framework of Google Ads we use conversion tracking. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the user's computer through the browser being used. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If the user visits particular pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google are able to see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and was transferred to this page.

Each Google Ads advertiser has a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the website of Google Ads advertisers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the Google Ads advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. The Google Ads advertisers can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and were directed to the page with a conversion tracking tag. The advertisers do not, however, obtain any information that can be used to identify users personally. If you do not with to participate in the tracking process, you can opt out of this use by simply deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your browser's user settings. You will then no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of "conversion cookies" is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website as well as its advertising.

Further information about Google Ads and Google Conversion-Tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can adjust your browser to inform you when cookies are placed, to individually allow cookies, or to generally exclude cookies in certain cases, as well as to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The deactivation of cookies may impair the functionality of this website.

6. Add-ons and tools

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via API. The provider of these services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Storage of your IP address is required in order to use the functions of Google Maps. This information will usually be transferred to, and stored on, a server in the USA. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is carried out in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offerings and the ease of finding the locations specified by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For further information, please see Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7. Rights of the data subject

Withdrawal of your consent to the data processing

If the processing of the personal data is carried out on the basis of your granted consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

An informal email message to us will suffice to exercise your right of withdrawal.

Information, blocking, erasure

You have the right obtain information about your personal data, their origin and recipients, and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete those data at any time and free of charge within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions. For further questions, and questions concerning personal data, feel free to contact us under the address published in the imprint.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data that is automatically processed on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract handed over to you personally or to a third party in a current and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to a different controller, this will only be carried out if it is technically feasible.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection provisions, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Competent supervisory authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse
1080 Vienna
Austria

Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: www.dsb.gv.at

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy in oder to adapt it to changed laws or in the event of changes in services or data processing. However, this applies only with regard to statements regarding data processing. In cases where the consent of the user is required or parts of the privacy policy contain provisions regulating the contractual relationship with users, these changes will only be carried out with the consent of the users. Users are requested to regularly review the contents of the privacy policy.